The Calcutta Boys' School

  • 1.JPG
  • 2.JPG
  • a.jpg
  • b1.jpg
  • c1.jpg
  • d1.jpg
  • IMG_2173.JPG
  • IMG_5019.jpg
  • IMG_5194.jpg
  • IMG_9929.jpg

 

EVENT : MODEL UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE (THE PEACE MISSION 2014)
DATE : 4th, 5th and 6th July
VENUE : St. Thomas for Boys’ School, Kidderpore

PARTICIPANTS:

1. Harsh Gupta (12 C)-Won the best delegate award in General Assembly, Special Political and Decolonization Committee.

2. Dibyajyoti Basak (12 S)-Won the best delegate award in the Department of Defense, United States of America.

3. Sayan Bhattacarya (11 S)-Won High Commendation in the Lok Sabha.

4. Abhigyan Saha (11 S) and Oishik Bandyopadhyay (11 S) - Won Special Mention in the Security Council, as a team.

5. Arghyadeep Roy (10 B) - Won the best photographer award in International Press Corps.

6. Rajarshi Mukherjee (11 S) - Won Verbal Mention in the Department of Defense, United States of America.

OVERALL AWARD : C.B.S was awarded Best School.

 

EVENT : THE TELEGRAPH SCHOOL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE 2014
DATE : 23 August 2014

CERTIFICATE FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIRVEMENT IN CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES PRESENTED TO THE CALCUTTA BOYS’ SCHOOL. ( ALSO NOTE : SEPARATE CERTIFICATE FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIRVEMENT IN ACADEMICS WAS ALSO PRESENTED TO THE CALCUTTA BOYS’ SCHOOL AT THE SAME EVENT.)

 

EVENT : DEROZIO MEMORIAL EXTEMPORE SPEECH CONTEST 2014
DATE : 03 September 2014
VENUE : The Frank Anthony Public School

PARTICIPANTS:

Ratul Ghosh (10A) was among the top 6 amongst more than 30 participants.

 

EVENT : HAM ( CHIAROS QURO 2014 )
DATE : 22 September 2014
VENUE : Our Lady Queen of the Missions School , Salt Lake

PARTICIPANTS:

Sayan Bhattacharya 11Sc, secured the 2rd Position

 

EVENT : PHOTOGRAPHY ( CHIAROS QURO 2014 )
DATE : 22 September 2014
VENUE : Our Lady Queen of the Missions School , Salt Lake

PARTICIPANTS:

Arya Chakraborty 12Sc , Agniva Pal 12 Sc secured the 1st Position

 

EVENT : PPT ( CHIAROS QURO 2014 )
DATE : 22 September 2014
VENUE : Our Lady Queen of the Missions School , Salt Lake

PARTICIPANTS:

Krishnasis Mondal 11C ,Shirsho Dutt 11C secured the 2nd Position

 

EVENT : CREATIVE WRITING ,ENGLISH ( CHIAROS QURO 2014 )
DATE : 22 September 2014
VENUE : Our Lady Queen of the Missions School , Salt Lake

PARTICIPANTS:

Apratim Ray Chaudhuri (12Sc) secured the 1st Position

 

EVENT : CREATIVE WRITING ,BENGALI ( CHIAROS QURO 2014 )
DATE : 22 September 2014
VENUE : Our Lady Queen of the Missions School , Salt Lake

PARTICIPANTS:

Bibhasan Acharya (11Sc) secured the 1st Position

 

EVENT : MOCK CELEBRITY ( CHIAROS QURO 2014 )
DATE : 23 September 2014
VENUE : EZCC , Salt Lake

PARTICIPANTS:

Rajarshi Mukherjee (11Sc) secured the 2st Position

 

EVENT : WESTERN BAND ( CHIAROS QURO 2014 )
DATE : 23 September 2014
VENUE : EZCC , Salt Lake

PARTICIPANTS:

Bhargav Chakraborty 12C , Rajarshi Ghosh 12Sc , Soumalya Banerjee 12 C , Sayak Banerjee 12C , Abhajeet Chakraborty 11Sc , Udbhas Mitra 11Sc , Souranil Pal 11 Sc, Aditya Sengupta 11C secured the 3rd Position.

EVENT : CHIAROS QURO 2014 , Our Lady Queen of the Missions School , Salt Lake
DATE : 22/ 23 September 2014
VENUE : Our Lady Queen of the Missions School , Salt Lake / EZCC , Salt Lake

OVERALL AWARD:

C.B.S was declared the Winners of CHIAROS QURO 2014.